BCLS Parents a site to find reading selections, homework help and library-sponsored activities 
for your children
     Home  |   Book Lists  |   Library Catalog  |   BCLS Databases  |    Storytime  |   Library Events  |   Homeschooling

John Newbery Award Winners


     2010s  |   2000s  |   1990s  |   1980s  |   1970s  |   1960s  |   1950s  |   1940s  |   1930s  |   1920s  |

Winning and honor Newbery books are selected by an elected committee of librarians. The award, first presented in 1922,
is given annually to "the author of the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children." (ALSC: The John Newbery Medal)


* indicates winning title

2014
* Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures - Kate DiCamillo
Doll Bones - Holly Black
The Year of Billy Miller - Kevin Henkes
One Came Home - Amy Timberlake
Paperboy - Vince Vawter

2013
* The One and Only Ivan - Katherine Applegate
Splendors and Glooms - Laura Amy Schlitz
Bomb: The Race to Build -- and Steal -- the World's Most Dangerous Weapon - Steve Sheinkin
Three Times Lucky - Sheila Turnage

2012
* Dead End in Norvelt - Jack Gantos
Inside Out & Back Again - Thanhha Lai
Breaking Stalin's Nose - Eugene Yelchin

2011
* Moon Over Manifest - Clare Vanderpool
Turtle in Paradise - Jennifer L. Holm
Heart of a Samurai - Margi Preus
Dark Emperor and Other Poems of the Night - Joyce Sidman
One Crazy Summer - Rita Williams-Garcia

2010
* When You Reach Me - Rebecca Stead
Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice - Phillip Hoose
The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate - Jacqueline Kelly
Where the Mountain Meets the Moon - Grace Lin
The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg - Rodman Philbrick

2009
* The Graveyard Book - Neil Gaiman
The Underneath - Kathi Appelt
The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom - Margarita Engle
Savvy - Ingrid Law
After Tupac & D Foster - Jacqueline Woodson

2008
* Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village - Laura Amy Schlitz
Elijah of Buxton - Christopher Paul Curtis
The Wednesday Wars - Gary D. Schmidt
Feathers - Jacqueline Woodson

2007
* The Higher Power of Lucky - Susan Patron
Penny from Heaven - Jennifer L. Holm
Hattie Big Sky - Kirby Larson
Rules - Cynthia Lord

2006
* Criss Cross - Lynne Rae Perkins
Whittington - Alan Armstrong
Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow - Susan Campbell Bartoletti
Princess Academy - Shannon Hale
Show Way - Jacqueline Woodson

2005
* Kira-Kira - Cynthia Kadohata
Al Capone Does My Shirts - Gennifer Choldenko
The Voice That Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights - Russell Freedman
Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy - Gary D. Schmidt

2004
* The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread - Kate DiCamillo
Olive's Ocean - Kevin Henkes
An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 - Jim Murphy

2003
* Crispin: The Cross of Lead - Avi
The House of the Scorpion - Nancy Farmer
Pictures of Hollis Woods - Patricia Reilly Giff
Hoot - Carl Hiaasen
A Corner of the Universe - Ann M. Martin
Surviving the Applewhites - Stephanie S. Tolan

2002
* A Single Shard - Linda Sue Park
Everything on a Waffle - Polly Horvath
Carver: A Life In Poems - Marilyn Nelson

2001
* A Year Down Yonder - Richard Peck
Hope Was Here - Joan Bauer
Because of Winn-Dixie - Kate DiCamillo
Joey Pigza Loses Control - Jack Gantos
The Wanderer - Sharon Creech

2000
* Bud, Not Buddy - Christopher Paul Curtis
Getting Near to Baby - Audrey Couloumbis
Our Only May Amelia - Jennifer L. Holm
26 Fairmount Avenue - Tomie dePaola

1999
* Holes - Louis Sachar
A Long Way from Chicago - Richard Peck

1998
* Out of the Dust - Karen Hesse
Ella Enchanted - Gail Carson Levine
Lily's Crossing - Patricia Reilly Giff
Wringer - Jerry Spinelli

1997
* The View from Saturday - E.L. Konigsburg
A Girl Named Disaster - Nancy Farmer
Moorchild - Eloise McGraw
The Thief - Megan Whalen Turner
Belle Prater's Boy - Ruth White

1996
* The Midwife's Apprentice - Karen Cushman
What Jamie Saw - Carolyn Coman
The Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963 - Christopher Paul Curtis
Yolanda's Genius - Carol Fenner
The Great Fire - Jim Murphy

1995
* Walk Two Moons - Sharon Creech
Catherine, Called Birdy - Karen Cushman
The Ear, the Eye and the Arm - Nancy Farmer

1994
* The Giver - Lois Lowry
Crazy Lady - Jane Leslie Conly
Dragon's Gate - Laurence Yep
Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery - Russell Freedman

1993
* Missing May - Cynthia Rylant
What Hearts - Bruce Brooks
The Dark-Thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural - Patricia McKissack
Somewhere In the Darkness - Walter Dean Myers

1992
* Shiloh - Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
Nothing But the Truth: A Documentary Novel - Avi
The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane - Russell Freedman

1991
* Maniac Magee - Jerry Spinelli
The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle - Avi

1990
* Number the Stars - Lois Lowry
Afternoon of the Elves - Janet Taylor Lisle
Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind - Suzanne Fisher Staples
The Winter Room - Gary Paulsen

1989
* Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices - Paul Fleischman
In the Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World - Virginia Hamilton
Scorpions - Walter Dean Myers

1988
* Lincoln: A Photobiography - Russell Freedman
After the Rain - Norma Fox Mazer
Hatchet - Gary Paulsen

1987
* The Whipping Boy - Sid Fleischman
A Fine White Dust - Cynthia Rylant
On My Honor - Marion Dane Bauer
Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens - Patricia Lauber

1986
* Sarah, Plain and Tall - Patricia MacLachlan
Commodore Perry in the Land of the Shogun - Rhoda Blumberg
Dogsong - Gary Paulsen

1985
* The Hero and the Crown - Robin McKinley
Like Jake and Me - Mavis Jukes
The Moves Make the Man - Bruce Brooks
One-Eyed Cat - Paula Fox

1984
* Dear Mr. Henshaw - Beverly Cleary
The Sign of the Beaver - Elizabeth George Speare
A Solitary Blue - Cynthia Voigt
Sugaring Time - Kathryn Lasky
The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree - Bill Brittain

1983
* Dicey's Song - Cynthia Voigt
The Blue Sword - Robin McKinley
Doctor De Soto - William Steig
Graven Images - Paul Fleischman
Homesick: My Own Story - Jean Fritz
Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush - Virginia Hamilton

1982
* A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers - Nancy Willard
Ramona Quimby, Age 8 - Beverly Cleary
Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944 - Aranka Siegal

1981
* Jacob Have I Loved - Katherine Paterson
The Fledgling - Jane Langton
A Ring of Endless Light - Madeleine L'Engle

1980
* A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832 - Joan W. Blos
The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl - David Kherdian

1979
* The Westing Game - Ellen Raskin
The Great Gilly Hopkins - Katherine Paterson

1978
* Bridge to Terabithia - Katherine Paterson
Ramona and Her Father - Beverly Cleary
Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey - Jamake Highwater

1977
* Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry - Mildred D. Taylor
Abel's Island - William Steig
A String in the Harp - Nancy Bond

1976
* The Grey King - Susan Cooper
The Hundred Penny Box - Sharon Bell Mathis
Dragonwings - Laurence Yep

1975
* M.C. Higgins, the Great - Virginia Hamilton
Figgs & Phantoms - Ellen Raskin
My Brother Sam Is Dead - James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier
The Perilous Gard - Elizabeth Marie Pope
Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe - Bette Greene

1974
* The Slave Dancer - Paula Fox
The Dark Is Rising - Susan Cooper

1973
* Julie of the Wolves - Jean Craighead George
Frog and Toad Together - Arnold Lobel
The Upstairs Room - Johanna Reiss
The Witches of Worm - Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1972
* Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH - Robert C. O'Brien
Incident at Hawk's Hill - Allan W. Eckert
The Planet of Junior Brown - Virginia Hamilton
The Tombs of Atuan - Ursula K. Le Guin
Annie and the Old One - Miska Miles
The Headless Cupid - Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1971
* Summer of the Swans - Betsy Byars
Kneeknock Rise - Natalie Babbitt
Enchantress From the Stars - Sylvia Louise Engdahl
Sing Down the Moon - Scott O'Dell

1970
* Sounder - William H. Armstrong
Our Eddie - Sulamith Ish-Kishor
The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art - Janet Gaylord Moore
Journey Outside - Mary Q. Steele

1969
* The High King - Lloyd Alexander
To Be a Slave - Julius Lester
When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories - Isaac Bashevis Singer

1968
* From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler - E.L. Konigsburg
Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth - E.L. Konigsburg
The Black Pearl - Scott O'Dell
The Fearsome Inn - Isaac Bashevis Singer
The Egypt Game - Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1967
* Up a Road Slowly - Irene Hunt
The King's Fifth - Scott O'Dell
Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories - Isaac Bashevis Singer
The Jazz Man - Mary Hays Weik

1966
* I, Juan de Pareja - Elizabeth Borton de Treviño
The Black Cauldron - Lloyd Alexander
The Animal Family - Randall Jarrell
The Noonday Friends - Mary Stolz

1965
* Shadow of a Bull - Maia Wojciechowska
Across Five Aprils - Irene Hunt

1964
* It's Like This, Cat - Emily Neville
Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era - Sterling North
The Loner - Ester Wier

1963
* A Wrinkle in Time - Madeleine L'Engle
Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland - Sorche Nic Leodhas
Men of Athens - Olivia Coolidge

1962
* The Bronze Bow - Elizabeth George Speare
Frontier Living - Edwin Tunis
The Golden Goblet - Eloise Jarvis McGraw
Belling the Tiger - Mary Stolz

1961
* Island of the Blue Dolphins - Scott O'Dell
America Moves Forward: A History for Peter - Gerald W. Johnson
Old Ramon - Jack Schaefer
The Cricket In Times Square - George Selden

1960
* Onion John - Joseph Krumgold
My Side of the Mountain - Jean Craighead George
America Is Born: A History for Peter - Gerald W. Johnson
The Gammage Cup - Carol Kendall

1959
* The Witch of Blackbird Pond - Elizabeth George Speare
The Family Under the Bridge - Natalie Savage Carlson
Along Came a Dog - Meindert Dejong
Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa - Francis Kalnay
The Perilous Road - William O. Steele

1958
* Rifles for Watie - Harold Keith
The Horsecatcher - Mari Sandoz
Gone-Away Lake - Elizabeth Enright
The Great Wheel - Robert Lawson
Tom Paine, Freedom's Apostle - Leo Gurko

1957
* Miracles on Maple Hill - Virginia Sorensen
Old Yeller - Fred Gipson
The House of Sixty Fathers - Meindert De Jong
Mr. Justice Holmes - Clara Ingram Judson
The Corn Grows Ripe - Dorothy Rhoads
Black Fox of Lorne - Marguerite de Angeli

1956
* Carry On, Mr. Bowditch - Jean Lee Latham
The Secret River - Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
The Golden Name Day - Jennie Lindquist
Men, Microscopes, and Living Things - Katherine Shippen

1955
* The Wheel On the School - Meindert De Jong
The Courage of Sarah Noble - Alice Dalgliesh
Banner In the Sky - James Ullman

1954
* ... And Now Miguel - Joseph Krumgold
All Alone - Claire Huchet Bishop
Shadrach - Meindert De Jong
Hurry Home, Candy - Meindert De Jong
Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot - Clara Ingram Judson
Magic Maize - Mary & Conrad Buff

1953
* Secret of the Andes - Ann Nolan Clark
Charlotte's Web - E.B. White
Moccasin Trail - Eloise Jarvis McGraw
Red Sails to Capri - Ann Weil
The Bears on Hemlock Mountain - Alice Dalgliesh
Birthdays of Freedom, Vol 1. - Genevieve Foster

1952
* Ginger Pye - Eleanor Estes
Americans Before Columbus - Elizabeth Baity
Minn of the Mississippi - Holling C. Holling
The Defender - Nicholas Kalashnikoff
The Light at Tern Rock - Julia Sauer
The Apple and the Arrow - Mary & Conrad Buff

1951
* Amos Fortune, Free Man - Elizabeth Yates
Better Known as Johnny Appleseed - Mabel Leigh Hunt
Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword - Jeanette Eaton
Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People - Clara Ingram Judson
The Story of Appleby Capple - Anne Parrish

1950
* The Door In the Wall - Marguerite de Angeli
Tree of Freedom - Rebecca Caudill
The Blue Cat of Castle Town - Catherine Coblentz
Kildee House - Rutherford Montgomery
George Washington - Genevieve Foster
Song of the Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin - Walter & Marion Havighurst

1949
* King of the Wind - Marguerite Henry
Seabird - Holling C. Holling
Daughter of the Mountains - Louise Rankin
My Father's Dragon - Ruth S. Gannett
Story of the Negro - Arna Bontemps

1948
* The Twenty-One Balloons - William Pène du Bois
Pancakes-Paris - Claire Huchet Bishop
Li Lun, Lad of Courage - Carolyn Treffinger
The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot - Catherine Besterman
The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories - Harold Courlander
Misty of Chincoteague - Marguerite Henry

1947
* Miss Hickory - Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
Wonderful Year - Nancy Barnes
Big Tree - Mary & Conrad Buff
The Heavenly Tenants - William Maxwell
The Avion My Uncle Flew - Cyrus Fisher
The Hidden Treasure of Glaston - Eleanor Jewett

1946
* Strawberry Girl - Lois Lenski
Justin Morgan Had a Horse - Marguerite Henry
The Moved-Outers - Florence Crannell Means
Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear - Christine Weston
New Found World - Katherine Shippen

1945
* Rabbit Hill - Robert Lawson
The Hundred Dresses - Eleanor Estes
The Silver Pencil - Alice Dalgliesh
Abraham Lincoln's World - Genevieve Foster
Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams - Jeanette Eaton

1944
* Johnny Tremain - Esther Forbes
These Happy Golden Years - Laura Ingalls Wilder
Fog Magic - Julia Sauer
Rufus M. - Eleanor Estes
Mountain Born - Elizabeth Yates

1943
* Adam of the Road - Elizabeth Janet Gray
The Middle Moffat - Eleanor Estes
Have You Seen Tom Thumb? - Mabel Leigh Hunt

1942
* The Matchlock Gun - Walter Edmonds
Little Town on the Prairie - Laura Ingalls Wilder
George Washington's World - Genevieve Foster
Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison - Lois Lenski
Down Ryton Water - Eva Roe Gaggin

1941
* Call It Courage - Armstrong Sperry
Blue Willow - Doris Gates
Young Mac of Fort Vancouver - Mary Jane Carr
The Long Winter - Laura Ingalls Wilder
Nansen - Anna Gertrude Hall

1940
* Daniel Boone - James Daugherty
The Singing Tree - Kate Seredy
Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz - Mabel Robinson
By the Shores of Silver Lake - Laura Ingalls Wilder
Boy With a Pack - Stephen W. Meader

1939
* Thimble Summer - Elizabeth Enright
Nino - Valenti Angelo
Mr. Popper's Penguins - Richard & Florence Atwater
Hello the Boat! - Phyllis Crawford
Leader by Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot - Jeanette Eaton
Penn - Elizabeth Janet Gray

1938
* The White Stag - Kate Seredy
Pecos Bill - James Cloyd Bowman
Bright Island - Mabel Robinson
On the Banks of Plum Creek - Laura Ingalls Wilder

1937
* Roller Skates - Ruth Sawyer
Phoebe Fairchild: Her Book - Lois Lenski
Whistler's Van - Idwal Jones
The Golden Basket - Ludwig Bemelmans
Winterbound - Margery Bianco
The Codfish Musket - Agnes Hewew
Audubon - Constance Rourke

1936
* Caddie Woodlawn - Carol Ryrie Brink
Honk, the Moose - Phil Strong
The Good Master - Kate Seredy
Young Walter Scott - Elizabeth Janet Gray
All Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud - Armstrong Sperry

1935
* Dobry - Monica Shannon
Pageant of Chinese History - Elizabeth Seeger
Davy Crockett - Constance Rourke
Day On Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic - Hilda Von Stockum

1934
* Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women - Cornelia Meigs
The Forgotten Daughter - Caroline Snedeker
Swords of Steel - Elsie Singmaster
ABC Bunny - Wanda Gág
Winged Girl of Knossos - Erik Berry
New Land - Sarah Schmidt
Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside - Padraic Colum
Glory of the Seas - Agnes Hewes
Apprentice of Florence - Ann Kyle

1933
* Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze - Elizabeth Lewis
Swift Rivers - Cornelia Meigs
The Railroad to Freedom: A Story of the Civil War - Hildegarde Swift
Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia - Nora Burglon

1932
* Waterless Mountain - Laura Adams Armer
The Fairy Circus - Dorothy P. Lathrop
Calico Bush - Rachel Field
Boy of the South Seas - Eunice Tietjens
Out of the Flame - Eloise Lownsbery
Jane's Island - Marjorie Allee
Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy - Mary Gould Davis

1931
* The Cat Who Went to Heaven - Elizabeth Coatsworth
Floating Island - Anne Parrish
The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of a Pagan Princess - Alida Malkus
Queer Person - Ralph Hubbard
Mountains Are Free - Julie Davis Adams
Spice and the Devil's Cave - Agnes Hewes
Meggy MacIntosh - Elizabeth Janet Gray
Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes - Herbert Best
Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer - Alice Lide & Margaret Johansen

1930
* Hitty, Her First Hundred Years - Rachel Field
A Daughter of the Science: The Life of Madame Roland - Jeanette Eaton
Pran of Albania - Elizabeth Miller
Jumping-Off Place - Marion Hurd McNeely
The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales - Ella Young
Vaino - Julia Davis Adams
Little Blacknose - Hildegarde Swift

1929
* The Trumpeter of Krakow - Eric P. Kelly
Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo - John Bennett
Millions of Cats - Wanda Gág
The Boy Who Was - Grace Hallock
Clearing Weather - Cornelia Meigs
Runaway Papoose - Grace Moon
Tod of the Fens - Elinor Whitney

1928
* Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon - Dhan Gopal Mukerji
The Wonder Smith and His Son - Ella Young
Downright Dencey - Caroline Snedeker

1927
* Smoky, the Cowhorse - Will James

1926
* Shen of the Sea - Arthur Bowie Chrisman
The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery - Padraic Colum

1925
* Tales from Silver Lands - Charles Finger
Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story - Annie Carroll Moore
The Dream Coach - Anne Parrish

1924
* The Dark Frigate - Charles Hawes

1923
* The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle - Hugh Lofting

1922
* The Story of Mankind - Hendrick Willem van Loon
The Great Quest - Charles Hawes
Cedric the Forester - Bernard Marshall
The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of Adventure - William Bowen
The Golden Fleece and the Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles - Padraic Colum
The Windy Hill - Cornelia Meigs





Did you find what you were looking for? Contact the Children's Coordinator.